Essential yarrow oil

The yarrow essential oil produced by Agrokim OOD is characterized by high quality.
PROA
GORNO BOTEVO, STARA ZAGORA

    Contact with us

    Eco grown
    Made in Bulgaria
    100% natural product
    No pesticides
    Detailed description

    AGROKIM OOD grows yarrow of the Proa variety. Achillea millefolium ‘Proa’ is a higher yielding cultivar with higher essential oil content (1.3%), better flowering, and its flowers are more uniformly white. Yarrow ‘Proa’ plants grow 60 to 90 cm (24 to 36 inches) tall, the white flower clusters are held on long stems in summer.

     

    Yarrow is used medicinally and in dried flower arrangements and herbal tea blends. Essential oil can be steam distilled from its flower clusters and is used by the cosmetics industry in herbal shampoos and creams. The flowers of the yarrow have stronger medicinal properties than the leaves. It is used to treat colds and fever and to improve digestion and blood circulation. Yarrow is also considered a valuable tonic for the liver and kidneys.